PRIVACY POLICY

IO Integration – Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice provides details of the Personal Data we collect from you, what we do with it, how you might access it, and who it might be shared with.

Our Contact Information (Data Controller / Data Processor)

IO Integration, a BluprintX Company
The Tea Factory – Unit 302
82 Wood Street
Liverpool L1 4DQ
Telephone: US: +1.408.996.3420 / UK +44 (0)203 608 0280
Company Email: dpo@iointegration.com

What we do with your Personal Data

We process Personal Data only for the purpose for which they are collected. The purpose is dependent on whether you use only our website or, additionally, our services. If you use our services, you are required to register, and we will collect your Personal Data. We use this Personal Data for the provision of the service or the performance of the contract subject to our Terms, our Data Processing Addendum (to the extent applicable), and other commercial agreements with such Customer. We may use your Personal Data for other similar purposes, including marketing and communications, but that will only occur if we have your consent or another legal justification for doing so.

From our Customers and Clients, we process and retain Personal Data for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable legal basis.

Processing purposeLegal basisRetention period
Sales and Distribution of Products and Services6(1)(b) – we have a contract with the Data SubjectUntil contract completed
Communications, marketing, and intelligence6(1)(a) – the individual has given clear consentUntil consent withdrawn
Providing the Services to Customer6(1)(b) – we have a contract with the Data SubjectUntil contract completed

What Personal Data do we collect?

The Personal Data we collect depends on whether you just visit our website or use our services. If you visit our website, you do not need to provide us with any Personal Data. However, your browser transmits some data automatically, such as the date and time of retrieval of one of our web pages, your browser type and settings, your operating system, the last web page you visited, the data transmitted, and the access status, and your IP address.

If you use our services, Personal Data is required to fulfill the requirements of a contractual or service relationship that may exist between you and our organization.

We may collect:

  • Contact Details
  • Physical or Postal Address
  • Telephone contact details
  • Email, Social Networks

Who might we share your Personal Data with?

To maintain and improve our services, your Personal Data may need to be shared with or disclosed to service providers, other Controllers, or, in some cases, public authorities. We may be mandated to disclose your Personal Data in response to requests from a court, police services, or other regulatory bodies. Where feasible, we will consult with you before making such disclosure, and to protect your privacy, we will ensure that we will disclose only the minimum amount of your information necessary for the required purpose.

When a Processor or Controller is in a country outside the EU or UK, we apply the necessary safeguards, which may include confirming whether the EC approves of transfers to the country, whether we need to use the EC’s model contracts, or if the transfer is internal to our organization, commitment to Binding Corporate Rules. Details of these safeguards may be obtained by contacting us directly.

How do we look after Personal Data?

As described above, we limit the amount of Personal Data collected only to what is fit for the purpose. We restrict, secure, and control all our information assets against unauthorized access, damage, loss, or destruction, whether physical or electronic. We retain Personal Data only for as long as is described above to respond to your requests, or longer if required by law. If we retain your Personal Data for historical or statistical purposes, we ensure that the Personal Data cannot be used further. While in our possession, together with your assistance, we try to maintain the accuracy of your Personal Data.

How can you access your Personal Data?

You have the right to request access to any of your Personal Data we may hold. If any of that information is incorrect, you may request that we correct it. If we are improperly using your information, you may request that we stop using it or delete it completely.

If you would like to request to see what Personal Data of yours we might hold, you may contact our Data Protection Officer.

Where you have previously given your consent to process your Personal Data, you also have the right to request that we port or transfer your Personal Data to a different service provider or yourself, if you so wish.

Where it may have been necessary to get your consent to use your Personal Data, at any moment, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will cease using your Personal Data without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.

Representatives

UK
IO Integration Ltd (“IOI UK“). has been designated as IO Integration’s representative in the United Kingdom for data protection matters pursuant to Article 27 of the UK GDPR. IOI UK. may be contacted on matters related to the processing of personal data of residents of the UK at privacy@iointegration.com.

EU
BluprintX B.V. (“BluprintX EU“). has been designated as IO Integration’s representative in the European Union for data protection matters pursuant to Article 27 of GDPR. BluprintX EU. may be contacted on matters related to the processing of personal data of residents of the EU at privacy@bluprintx.com.

GDPR Supervisory Authority

If you are a GDPR Data Subject, you have the right to complain to any Supervisory Authority. See our Supervisory Authority contact details below.

United Kingdom

Information Commissioner’s Office
Water Lane
Wycliffe House
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
United Kingdom
Telephone: +44 303 123 3113
Email: casework@ico.org.uk

European Union

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Dutch Data Protection Authority
Mr Aleid Wolfsen – Chairman of the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Bezuidenhoutseweg 30
P.O. Box 93374
2509 AJ Den Haag/The Hague
Telephone: +31 70 888 8500
Email: info@autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

SOLUTIONS FOR CREATIVE OPERATIONS

Learn More About Our Creative Operations Workflow Solutions & Services and How We Can Help Improve Your Business.

Speak With An Expert